Stale Bylaws? Time to Update!

Updating bylaws is an important task for all associations and councils. But it is not a difficult task. The parliamentarian is the chairman of the committee.

Below are the articles and sections from unit bylaws on the process for updating bylaws.

ARTICLE XVI – AMENDMENTS

***SECTION 1.

Bylaws for this association shall be reviewed annually and updated at least every three years by the bylaws committee of this association.

***SECTION 2.

Before adoption, all proposed amendments accompanied by the bylaws shall be submitted through channels to the California State PTA parliamentarian for approval. They also shall be approved by the California State PTA parliamentarian when there is a change of status (e.g., PTA changing to PTSA or when combining/dividing).

SECTION 3.

After the California State PTA parliamentarian has approved and signed amended bylaws, the process of adoption by the association must be completed. The association shall by a two-thirds (2/3) vote adopt amended bylaws at any association meeting provided written notice of the meeting was given at least 30 days prior to the date of the meeting to each member who, on the record date for the notice of the meeting, is entitled to vote at such meeting. (Note: If notice is provided by mail and the notice is not mailed by first-class, registered, or certified mail, such notice shall be given not less than 20 days before the meeting.) The notice shall contain the place, date and time of the meeting and the general nature of the business that the board, at the time of the notice, intends to present for action by the members, but any proper matter may be presented at the meeting for action.

Bylaws More Than Three Years Old

Click here for the list of associations and councils that have bylaws more than three years old. The date is determined by the signature date of the state PTA parliamentarian – not the date on the cover of the version used.

If assistance is needed, be in touch with the council parliamentarian or council president, if in council. If out of council, be in touch with the district parliamentarian or district president.